Terms, Privacy & GDPR

 

Doggy Day Care

We accept dogs of all ages as long as they are fully vaccinated including a Kennel Cough vaccination. An up to date vaccination record must be available for inspection at any time. Dogs must be up to date with flea and worming treatment. No dogs will be accepted without first having come for a visit with their owner.

Dogs should not be aggressive towards people, other dogs or cats.  Clients will advise Reggie’s Place of any previous aggression shown towards people or dogs.  Clients will immediately advise Reggie’s Place of any veterinary or behavioural change in their dog that may affect their interaction with people or other dogs or cats.

All dogs (boys and girls) must be neutered unless under 6 months of age.  Dogs under 6 months of age displaying sexual behaviour must be neutered. Chemical castration is acceptable.

We will administer any supplied medication according to the instructions provided. Dogs with regulated epilepsy and diabetes are welcome, as are blind and deaf dogs. Clients should send their own food with full instructions.

Reggie’s Place provide a safe and secure environment for dogs as far as reasonably possible.  Clients accept that there are reasonable risks involved when dogs interact with other dogs or when using equipment.

Clients accept that in the case of an emergency their dog may require veterinary care.  Customers therefore authorise Reggie’s Place to seek veterinary care as appropriate.  Customers accept full liability for the cost of all veterinary care and will settle any fees directly with the veterinarian involved. Our vets are Selsdon & Warlingham Vets https://selsdonandwarlinghamvets.co.uk/ . 

 

Customers will provide keys to their property for the collection and drop off service.  Reggie’s Place staff are DBS checked and are fully insured for key holding. Collection times are between 8-10am with return home between 4-6pm.

Dogs will be exercised, socialised and trained on and off lead with other dogs in the secure environment of Reggie’s Place facilities.  Dogs may be split into small groups as required for the welfare of all dogs. All dogs must wear a collar and up to date ID tag.

This service is provided Monday to Sunday where clients note that charges are different for weekends and Bank holidays. Bookings and cancellations should be made with as much notice as possible, but are acceptable up to 23:59 on the previous day. If we arrive to collect a dog and are subsequently cancelled, a Cancelled Upon Arrival fee becomes payable.

Invoices are sent via email on a weekly basis. These can be paid via cash on pick up/delivery, bank transfer or online through your client account portal within 7 days.

Late payment charges apply for all overdue accounts:

  • 15-20 days @ 10% total outstanding balance

  • 21-30 days @ 15% total outstanding balance

  • 31+   days @ 20% total outstanding balance

 

Additionally once 31+ days have elapsed, no further bookings can be made until the outstanding balance is paid in full. Reggie’s Place reserve the right to seek further legal restitution for outstanding invoices which may also include court action and enforcement.  The costs of which will be added to and payable by the client.

 

Dog Walking

We accept dogs of all ages as long as they are fully vaccinated including a Kennel Cough vaccination. An up to date vaccination record must be available for inspection at any time. Dogs must be up to date with flea and worming treatment. No dogs will be accepted without first having come for a visit with their owner.

Dogs should not be aggressive towards people, other dogs or cats.  Clients will advise Reggie’s Place of any previous aggression shown towards people or dogs.  Clients will immediately advise Reggie’s Place of any veterinary or behavioural change in their dog that may affect their interaction with people or other dogs or cats.

All dogs (boys and girls) must be neutered unless under 6 months of age.  Dogs under 6 months of age displaying sexual behaviour must be neutered. Chemical castration is acceptable.

We will administer any supplied medication according to the instructions provided. Dogs with regulated epilepsy and diabetes are welcome, as are blind and deaf dogs.

Dogs will primarily be exercised individually, on lead locally to your home. Group walks or off lead walks at our centre can be arranged.

Reggie’s Place provide a safe and secure environment for dogs as far as reasonably possible.  Clients accept that there are reasonable risks involved when dogs interact with other dogs or when using equipment.

Clients accept that in the case of an emergency their dog may require veterinary care.  Customers therefore authorise Reggie’s Place to seek veterinary care as appropriate.  Customers accept full liability for the cost of all veterinary care and will settle any fees directly with the veterinarian involved. Our vets are Selsdon & Warlingham Vets https://selsdonandwarlinghamvets.co.uk/. Customers will provide keys to their property for the collection and drop off service.  Reggie’s Place staff are DBS checked and are fully insured for key holding. Collection times are between 8-10am with return home between 4-6pm.

Dogs will be exercised, socialised and trained on and off lead with other dogs in the secure environment of Reggie’s Place facilities.  Dogs may be split into small groups as required for the welfare of all dogs. All dogs must wear a collar and up to date ID tag.

This service is provided Monday to Sunday where clients note that charges are different for weekends and Bank holidays. Bookings and cancellations should be made with as much notice as possible, but are acceptable up to 23:59 on the previous day. If we arrive to collect a dog and are subsequently cancelled, a Cancelled Upon Arrival fee becomes payable.

Invoices are sent via email on a weekly basis. These can be paid via cash on pick up/delivery, bank transfer or online through your client account portal within 7 days. Late payment charges apply for all overdue accounts:

  • 15-20 days @ 10% total outstanding balance

  • 21-30 days @ 15% total outstanding balance

  • 31+   days @ 20% total outstanding balance

Additionally once 31+ days have elapsed, no further bookings can be made until the outstanding balance is paid in full. Reggie’s Place reserve the right to seek further legal restitution for outstanding invoices which may also include court action and enforcement.  The costs of which will be added to and payable by the client. 

 

Pet Sitting

We sit for cats, dogs and pets of all ages as long as they are fully vaccinated (where appropriate). An up to date vaccination record must be available for inspection. Pet’s should be up-to-date with flee and worming treatment.

Dogs or Cats will be visited at your property.  Your dog or cat will be socialised for at least one hour per visit or the period of time selected.  Water will be changed and they will be fed if required.  Clients will provide their own food with full instructions.  We will let the dog out into the garden, if required and clean up as standard.

Dogs should not be aggressive towards people or other dogs.  Clients will advise Reggie’s Place of any previous aggression shown towards people or dogs.  Clients will immediately advise Reggie’s Place of any veterinary or behavioural change in their dog that may affect their interaction with people or other dogs.

We will administer any supplied medication according to the instructions provided. Clients accept that in the case of an emergency their pet may require veterinary care.  Customers therefore authorise Reggie’s Place to seek veterinary care as appropriate.  Customers accept full liability for the cost of all veterinary care and will settle any fees directly with the veterinarian involved. Our vets are Dr Russell Welsh BVSc BSC Hon MRCVS, Dr Charlotte Searle BVetMed MRCVS, Dr Harriet Nicholson BVetMed MRCVS and Dr Lisa Bottrill BVetMed MACVSc MRCVS from Village Vet, Potters Bar. Out of hours provision provided by The Royal Veterinary College, South Mimms.

Customers will provide keys to their property.  Reggie’s Place staff are DBS checked and are fully insured for key holding. All pets must wear a collar and up to date ID tag.  

If we arrive to collect / sit with a pet and are subsequently cancelled, a Cancelled Upon Arrival fee becomes payable. Invoices are sent via email on a weekly basis. These can be paid via cash on pick up/delivery, bank transfer or online through your client account portal within 7 days. Late payment charges apply for all overdue accounts:

  • 15-20 days @ 10% total outstanding balance

  • 21-30 days @ 15% total outstanding balance

  • 31+   days @ 20% total outstanding balance

Additionally once 31+ days have elapsed, no further bookings can be made until the outstanding balance is paid in full. Reggie’s Place reserve the right to seek further legal restitution for outstanding invoices which may also include court action and enforcement.  The costs of which will be added to and payable by the client.

 

General

Reggie’s Place provides a safe and secure environment for dogs as far as reasonably possible.  Clients accept that there are reasonable risks involved when dogs interact with other dogs or use equipment.  This may include but not be limited to injury or death, to the client’s dog, another dog or person which may result from dogs biting, fighting, being handled, trained or transported.

Clients will advise Reggie’s Place of any relevant veterinary conditions and any problematic behaviours or behavioural changes in their dog.

Dogs that are new to the services of Reggie’s Place may experience a higher level of physical and mental activity than they are used to.  This may initially result in tiredness or aching muscles on their return home.  We provide our services on at home and out in fields and woods so clients should expect their dog to get dirty and possibly hair to get matted.

Dogs must wear a flat collar at all times and have an identification tag and arrive with a regular lead (not extendible lead). 

An application form must be completed before any services can be provided to clients by Reggie’s Place.  Clients must advise Reggie’s Place of any relevant changes to their circumstances.  Provision of any services to clients implies that they have understood and agreed to these terms and conditions.

Reggie’s Place may withdraw services from any customer or dog at any time without prior warning or reason given. These terms and conditions may be subject to change at any time without prior notification.

Reggie’s Place will not share client details with any other organisations, however we do routinely provide information to customer’s vets out of professional courtesy.  The client should advise us if they object to this.

We will also use photo’s, video’s or reference to your pet within our social media and advertising.  The use of this will only ever be used in a positive manner. Should you wish to withdraw your consent for this, please contact nikki@reggiesplace.co.uk directly.

 

Privacy and Cookie Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Reggie’s Place uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website.

Reggie’s Place is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

 

Reggie’s Place may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 11.10.2019. 

What we collect: We may collect the following information: name and title, contact information including email address. Demographic information such as address and postcode. 

What we do with the information we gather: We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons: Internal record keeping. We may use the information to improve our products and services. We may periodically send promotional emails about new services, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

Security: We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies: A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites: Our website does contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information: You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways: whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to us, or emailing us at nikki@reggiesplace.co.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we are required to by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

 

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to: Reggie’s Place, Sherwood Mount, 10 Uplands Road. Kenley. Surrey. CR8 5EF

  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Instagram Icon
  • White Twitter Icon

07904 792 937

nikki@reggiesplace.co.uk

Sherwood Mount, 10 Uplands Road,

Kenley, Surrey CR8 5EF

© 2019 Reggie's Place